Long Term Social Visit Pass – Jabatan Imigresen Malaysia

Long term social visit pass may be issued to a foreigner for temporary stay in Malaysia for a period of not less than six months. Extension can be given based on the eligibility and fulfilling the required conditions.

  • Foreign husbands/wives to Malaysians can be given Visit Pass (social) for a period of 5 years on condition they comply with all the requirements.
  • They are also allowed to be engaged in any form of paid employment or in any business or professional occupation without converting their social Visit Pass status to Employment Pass or Visit Pass (Temporary employment).

Terms and condition Employment of Citizen’s Spouse

  • The marriage is legally under the respective Malaysia Laws.
  • The applicant is eligible to be given a long term Social Visit Pass or has already been issued such a pass as a foreign husband and wife to Malaysia.
  • The respective employment or business or professional occupation does not contravene any law or regulation in Malaysia.
  • The permission to engage in paid employment or business or professional occupation must be endorsed on the applicant’s passport by the Director General Of Immigration, Malaysia or any authorized Immigration officer.
  • The applicant has fulfilled all requirements as specified by the Director General of Immigration, Malaysia for the Social Visit Pass to him/her as a husband or wife of a Malaysian and for the purpose of endorsing permission for him/her to be engaged in paid employment or business or professional occupation.

Employment Approval Procedure

  • Application can be made at Visa, Pass and Permit Division, Immigration Department of Malaysia (Headquarters) or at any State Immigration Office.
  • Application can be submitted together with the application for a Social Visit Pass or after the Social Visit Pass has been issued.
  • Required supporting documents :
    • Marriage Certificate;
    • Offer Letter from Company/Government Agency or Business/Company’s registration.

Required Documents for Long Term Social Visit Pass

A. Child/stepchild of Malaysian citizen/Undetermined citizenship status

  • Form Imm.12/Imm.55
  • Form Imm.38
  • Parent’s Identification Card
  • Children’s Birth Certificate
  • Court Order of child custody (child under 18 years)
  • Parent’s Marriage Certificate
  • Parent’s death certificate (if required)
  • Confirmation/Certificate of Status from National Registration Department

B. Foreigner aged 60 and above with no familyin country of origin but has family support in Malaysia

  • Form Imm.12/Imm.55
  • Form Imm.38
  • Personal Bond
  • Statutory Declaration from Malaysian /Permanent Resident sponsor
  • Sponsor’s Identification Card

C. Immediate family member’s of foreign student

  • Form Imm.55
  • Form Imm.38 (if required)
  • Confirmation letter from University/college
  • Birth Certificate
  • Supporting documents of family ties from their country’s representative
  • Passport
  • Marriage certificate
  • Child’s Birth Certificate

D. Spouse of Malaysian citizen

  • Form Imm.12/ Imm.55
  • Form Imm.38
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Child’s Birth Certificate
  • Statutory Declaration marriage is still subsisting
  • Security Bond
  • Sponsor/spouse identification card
  • Sponsor/spouse proof of income
  • 2 passports size photographs of husband and wife
  • Sponsor/spouse passport
  • Wedding photographs

E. Abused foreign wife of Malaysian citizen

  • Form Imm.12/ Form Imm.55
  • Form Imm.38
  • Malaysia Marriage Certificate
  • Child’s Birth Certificate (where applicable)
  • Statutory Declaration (husband has left)
  • Security Bond
  • Covering letter of local sponsor
  • Sponsor’s identification card
  • Sponsor’s proof of financial support (income of equivalent to or more than RM2,000/month)
  • Police / Hospital Report of abuse /other supporting documents

F. Divorced foreign wife of citizen

  • Form Imm.12/Imm.55
  • Form Imm.38
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Divorce Certificate
  • Child’s Birth Certificate (where applicable)
  • Statutory Declaration (still a divorcee)
  • Security Bond
  • Covering letter of local sponsor
  • Sponsor’s identification card
  • Sponsor’s proof of financial support (income of equivalent to or more than RM2,000/month)

G. Foreign widow of Citizen

  • Form Imm.12/Imm.55
  • Form Imm.38
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Husband’s Death Certificate
  • Child’s Birth Certificate (where applicable)
  • Statutory Declaration (status-still a widow)
  • Security Bond
  • Covering letter of local sponsor
  • Sponsor’s identification card
  • Sponsor’s proof of financial support (income of equivalent to or more than RM2,000/month)

H. For treatment in Malaysia Medical Institution including one (1) person accompanying

  • Form Imm.12/Imm.55
  • Form Imm. 38
  • Letter from Government Hospital / Specialist Hospital

I. Long Term Social Visit Pass for Spouses & children of Expatriate

  • Supporting letter from the employer
  • Authorization letter from the employer
  • 2 copies of Form Imm.10
  • 2 copies of Form Imm.12
  • Form Imm.38 (where required)
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Child’s Birth Certificate
  • Passport copies of the expatriate family members
  • Expatriate approval letter
  • 2 Recent photograph of applicant

J. Facilities for foreign domestic helper accompanying employer for medical treatment/ tourism/meetings/ Courses and attending seminars in Malaysia

  • Proof of working as a foreign domestic helper
  • Supporting documents of work permit in country of employer

K. Wife of Permanent Resident

  • 1 Photocopy of husband’s Identity Card
  • 1 Photocopy of husband’s Entry Permit
  • 1 Photocopy of wife’s passport (all pages)
  • 1 Photocopy of marriage certificate ( if marriage is registered overseas please attach a Photocopy of certificate)
  • 2 Passport sized photographs of wife
  • The age of marriage must be above 6 months
  • 2 sets of Form Imm. 47
  • 1 set of Form Imm. 55
  • 1 set of Form Imm. 38
  • Security Bond

L. Spouse of Malaysian citizen

  • 2 sets of Form Imm.55
  • 2 sets of Form Imm.38
  • Form Imm.12
  • Statement form from Malaysian sponsor
  • Husband’s and wife’s particulars form
  • Additional information form
  • Security Bond (with RM10.00 stamp duty)
  • Statutory Declaration marriage is still subsisting
  • 2 passports size photographs of husband and wife
  • Photocopy of husband’s/wife’s birth certificate
  • Photocopy of husband’s/wife’s Identification Card
  • Photocopy of Marriage Certificate (marriage abroad)
  • Photocopy of Malaysian Marriage Certificate
  • Photocopy of Divorce/Death Certificate (if applicable)
  • Wedding photographs
  • Photocopy of children’s birth certificate
  • Trading License/ROC form/Form J (Proprietor)
  • Supporting letter from employer (Employee)
  • Income statement (Form J/bank book/3 months salary slip)
  • Residential address
  • Photocopy of husband’s/wife’s passport

M. Long Term Social Visit Pass extension for Spouse of Malaysian Citizen

  • Form Imm.55
  • Form Imm.38
  • Statutory Declaration marriage is still subsisting
  • Photocopy of children’s birth certificate
  • Photocopy of husband’s/wife’s Identification Card
  • Photocopy of Marriage Certificate (Malaysia/abroad)
  • Photocopy of husband’s/wife’s birth certificate

Note:

  • All photocopies document should be brought together with the original.
  • Application or extension involves China and African countries national should be submitted to Malaysia Immigration Department Head Quarters.
  • Applicant/spouses to be present before the Immigration officer.

Working permit for Spouse of Malaysian Citizen

  • Foreign husband/wife is permitted to work in Malaysia without having to change their Social Visit Pass to Employment Pass with condition of acquiring working approval from the Immigration Department.
  • The approval is in the form of endorsement and be given on the passport/travel document.
  • The endorsement is given without fee (free).
  • The endorsement entitled the holder to work in any legal profession.
  • The application for the endorsement can be made at the Visa, Pass and Permit Division Immigration Head Quarters or at the nearest states Immigration offices.
  • The permit can be applied at any time after or during the submission of the Social visit pass.
  • Application letter together with a copy of letter of appointment/company registration evidence, marriage certificate and valid long term social visit pass are required for the approval consideration.

Source: http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/pass/long-term-social-visit-pass

Comments are closed.