Expatriate Application for Employment Pass – Jabatan Imigresen Malaysia

This is information for foreigners to apply for Expatriate Employment Pass in Malaysia. Foreigners who are qualified to fulfill the following positions:

a. Key Post

  • Top Managerial Post of a foreign owned company operating in Malaysia.
  • Responsible to look after the company’s interests and investments.
  • Responsible in determining the company’s policies and goals.

b. Executive Post

  • Professional/Middle Managerial Post.
  • Required academic and working experience, practical skills related to the respective jobs.
  • Responsible in implementing the company’s policies and supervision toward the junior staff.

c. Non-Executive Post

  • Highly skilled
  • Require working experience and technical skills related to the respective jobs.

1st Stage – Application for a Post

There are 6 authorized bodies / agencies to approve the Expatriate application based on the “core business” of the company. These agencies are:

Malaysian Industrial Development Authority (MIDA)

Expatriate post in private sectors of the following fields:

  • Manufacturing (new or existing company which is involved in expansion plan)
  • Manufacturing Related Services·Regional Office ·Operation Headquarters, Overseas Mission, International Procurement Centre and etc.
  • Hotel & Tourism Industry
  • Research and Development Sectors

Multimedia Development Corporation (MDeC)

  • Expatriate Post and Skilled foreign worker in Information Technology based companies which have been granted “Multimedia Super Corridor” (MSC) status.

Public Service Department (PSD)

  • Doctor and nurse in government hospitals or clinics
  • Lecturer and Tutor in Government Institute of Higher Education (IPTA)
  • Contract Post in public services
  • Recruitment process (job offer by Public Service Commission (SPA) or related government agencies

Central Bank of Malaysia (BNM)

Employment in following sectors:

  • Banking
  • Finance
  • Insurance

Securities Commission (SC)

  • Employment in Security and Share market.

Expatriate Committee (EC)

  • Employment in private and public sectors other than MIDA, MDeC, PSD, BNM and SC’s jurisdiction.

Required Documents – Application for a Post

One (1) set of application form consisting of the following supporting documents:

  • Authority Letter from the company which includes:
    • A copy of Identification Card (Mykad)
    • Position in the company
  • DP10 Form
  • Covering letter from the company explaining the company’s activities and justification (Letter of Appeal for appeal cases)
  • Expatriate Resume – A copy of the Expatriate Academic qualification.
  • A copy of the company registration documents (SSM), recent Form 9, 24 & 49 (to be certified by the Companies Commission of Malaysia)
  • Recommendation letter from monitoring agencies on the related sector:
    • Education- Ministry of Higher Education/Ministry of Education, Malaysia
    • Health (Modern/Traditional)- Ministry of Health, Malaysia
    • Tourism- Ministry of Tourism Malaysia
    • Civil Aviation- Department of Civil Aviation, Malaysia (DCA)
    • Sports- National Sports Council (MSN)
    • Football- Football Association Malaysia (FAM)
    • Equestrian- Equestrian Association of Malaysia
  • Trade license from the Local Council (PBT)
  • Additional requirement:
    • Photocopy of CIDB license/ Contract Project (for construction only)
    • Direct Selling license from Ministry of Domestic Trade, Co-operatives and Consumerism
    • Letter of approval from Ministry of Domestic Trade, Co-operatives and Consumerism (Wholesaling & Retailing business/Restaurants with foreign equity)

Renewal of Expatriate – Application for a Post

  • A copy of salary slip (latest 3 months salary slip)
  • Expatriate Income tax receipt
  • DP4 Form (if relevant)
  • A copy of Employees Provident Funds payment slip (if relevant)

* Photocopy of the supporting documents should be certified by the company’s management

Application Submission Address – Application for a Post

Application should be submitted to:

Secretariate
Expatriate Committee
Employment Pass Division
3rd Floor, Block 2G4 (PODIUM)
Precinct 2
Federal Government Administrative Centre
62550 Putrajaya, Federal Territory
MALAYSIA

*Application submitted by hand or post

Application Appeal – Application for a Post

For second appeal, application should be submitted to:

Chief Secretary
Ministry of Home Affairs (MOHA)
Immigration and Registration Affairs Division
5th Floor, Block D2, Parcel D
Federal Government Administrative Centre
62570 Putrajaya, Federal Territory
MALAYSIA

Notes : Application submitted by hand or post

2nd Stage – Application for Employment Pass

Is a process for the issuance of passes to Expatriate with approval from the Expatriate Committee and others relevant supervisory agencies.

Required Documents – Application for Employment Pass

One (1) set of application form consisting of the following supporting documents:

  • Authority Letter from the company or letter of appointment as a company’s representative.
  • Duly completed DP11 Form with Expatriate passport size photograph.
  • Offer and Acceptance Letter or Employment Contract (RM10.00 Stamped) or Personal Bond for application Visit Pass (Temporary Employment) (RM10.00 Stamped).
  • Complete copies of Expatriate Official passport (Two copies required for PRC citizen).

Other Documents (If relevant) – Application for Employment Pass

  • Letter of approval from MIDA/BNM/SC/JPM/LHDN where relevant only (approval from JKPD and MDEC not required)
  • Printout on companies profile from Companies Commission of Malaysia (SSM) or form 9, form 24 and form 49 for approval by MIDA and JKPD (if JKPD insist on raising the paid up capital).
  • Include Expatriate’s resume, copies of Diploma/Degree for non key post under the approval of MIDA (for post approved by MIDA on Personal to Holder supporting documents as above are not required).
  • Release letter from former employer if Expatriate wish to change employer.

Application Submission Address – Application for Employment Pass

Application should be submitted to:

Secretariate
Expatriate Committee
Employment Pass Division
3rd Floor, Block 2G4 (PODIUM)
Precinct 2
Federal Government Administrative Centre
62550 Putrajaya, Federal Territory
MALAYSIA

*Application submitted by hand or post

Confirmation for issuance of passes to Expatriate – Application for Employment Pass

  • Employment passes are passes issued to Expatriate to stay and work legally in the country. However there are categories of Expatriate that are allowed to work in this country on Visit Pass (Temporary Employment).
  • Employment Pass or Visit Pass (Temporary Employment) under the approval of the Expatriate Committee subjected to the period of contract and the monthly salary of the Expatriate.

Fee charges for issuance of Passes – Employment Pass

With effect 1st January 2009, approval for post involving a salary of RM5,000 and above, approval is given for a period of at least two years.

  • Key post (approval by MIDA) – fees charged RM300.00 per year or part thereof.
  • Management post/Senior/Intermediate/Professional/Technical – fees charged RM200.00 per year or part thereof.
  • Employment Pass – no levy charged.

Other Charges – Application for Employment Pass

  • Processing fees for Employment Pass, Visit Pass(Temporary Employment) – fees charged RM50.00 per post/application.
  • Processing fees for “Journey Perform Visa” – fees charged RM500.00 per post/application.

Immigration requirements

  • Citizen who require visa has to acquire Visa with Reference prior to entry into Malaysia for the Purpose of employment.
  • Visa with Reference can be applied at any Malaysian Foreign Missions offices after approval for employment has been granted by Immigration Offices in Malaysia.
  • Please be informed that passes or I – Card issued in Peninsular Malaysia to expatriate and their dependants is only valid for Peninsular Malaysia exclusive of Sabah and Sarawak.
  • Expatriate and their dependant(s) are required to bring along their travel document(s) when travelling outside Peninsular Malaysia for the purpose of immigration clearance.

Additional Informations

  • Passport validity should not less than 18 months.
  • The entry into Malaysia was in accordance with the Immigration Act 1959/63, Passport Act 1966 and Immigration Regulations 1963.
    • In possession of a valid visa (where required)
    • Dual citizenship is not recognized in Malaysia.
  • Age
    • No age limit
  • Salary and Expatriate post period The minimum salary of RM5000.00 and above and at least 2 years employment contract.

Source: http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/expatriate

Comments are closed.